Selected 2001 Email

Julius Huguenin


Date: Sat, 22 Dec 2001 21:15:59 -0500
From: Julius Huguenin <huguenin@vivid.net>
To: dgatx@earthlink.net
Subject: Jane Huguenin

Donald, I can help you with Jane Huguenin in your ancestry file if you can help me with her and Irwin Wright's descendants.

Regards,
Julius Huguenin
 

Date: Sun, 23 Dec 2001 19:36:47 -0500
From: Julius Huguenin <huguenin@vivid.net>
To: Donald I Good <dgatx@earthlink.net>
Subject: Re: Jane Huguenin

Donald I Good wrote:

> Hello Julius,
>
> Nice to hear from you, and I'm very curious. What Jane Huguenin and what
> ancestry file are you referring to? The Jane Huguenin I know was my
> mother, Jane Mercedes Huguenin Good (1914-2001) who was married to my
> father Charles Irvin Good (1908-1971). They spent most of their lives
> in Peabody, KS. I'm not familiar with the name Irwin Wright.
>
> I certainly would be interested in learning more about the Jane Huguenin
> and Irwin Wright you are referring to and any other information you might
> have on the Huguenins. I've been collecting family history information
> for a couple of years, and some of it can be found at
>
> Family History
>
> That site shows Mom's ancestry back into Switzerland, and it also shows
> some descendants of her grandparents. I certainly happy to share
> information.
>
> Huguenin is such a unique name. We must be related somehow!
>
> Happy Holidays,
>
> Don Good
>

Howdy Cuz,
I gave you those incorrect names because that was the way I found them in an ancestry file I found on the net. I knew they were incorrect but I thought I would be correcting the submitter. On the other hand maybe I just read it wrong. I visited your website and entered all your new data to my file and I am attaching it. Please correct any errors you see. I got most of the my data from Reba Huguenin, wife of Wesley Vernon. A very nice lady. I have been collecting all the data I could find on any Huguenins in the U.S. for about the last 10 years. I hope to eventually be able to connect all the Huguenins here but it has not been an easy task. I see by your website you have contacted Jean-Marc and Sarah von Allmen. They have help me tremendously. We had a small Huguenin Reunion last April near Savannah, Ga. and Sarah was kind enough to attend.

As for me, my ancestor David Huguenin-Virchaux came to South Carolina in 1732 from Le Locle, Swit. He had three sons: David, Jr., Abram and Daniel. David, Jr. is my immediate ancestor and he stayed south. I grew up on Roseland Plantation in Ridgeland, S.C. which David, Jr. bought about 1790. Abram and Daniel went to New York and most of the Huguenins, Hugunins, Hugners, Huganirs and Huguenors you meet will be descended from him. Daniel changed his name to Hogan and we know little about him. Your branch, Huguenin-Dumitan has another large group in Washington State descended from Tell Raould Huguenin-Dumitan. You by the way are my 12th cousin and I strangely enough am yours.

Do you have a genealogy program? If you do I can send you my file if you wish. If you don't I can send the file and a genealogy program! Any additional data you may find please pass on to me. Do you have the full names of many of your relatives, some had just middle initials? Always happy to find a new cousin. Don't stay a stranger!

Kindest regards,
Julius

Attached filename="HenriUlysse.rtf"
 

Date: Sun, 23 Dec 2001 20:47:06 -0500
From: Julius Huguenin <huguenin@vivid.net>
To: Donald I Good <dgatx@earthlink.net>
Subject: SS Death Index

Donald, you mentioned your mom died in 2000. Could I get an exact date? Here are some S.S. Death Index entries that give us some missing dates. Notice the birth date for Martha Dunn and Neva Boyd are different from what we have. They seem to indicate the woman were older than generally thought. Hmmmmmmmmm!

MARTHA Dunn HUGUENIN
SSN 511-30-5015 Residence: 66736 Fredonia, Wilson, KS
Born 22 May 1891
Died Apr 1982 Issued: KS (Before 1951)

IDA E. HUGUENIN
SSN 512-22-7077 Residence:66861 Marion, Marion, KS
Born 5 Aug 1884
Died Dec 1979 Issued: KS (Before 1951)

LOWELL HUGUENIN
SSN 515-26-0890
Born 30 Apr 1931 Last benefit: 67301 Independence, Montgomery, KS
Died Aug 1986 Issued: KS (Before 1951)

NEVA Boyd HUGUENIN
SSN 512-03-4076 Residence: 67114 Newton, Harvey, KS
Born 3 Jan 1902
Died Jul 1983 Issued: KS (Before 1951)

Regards,
Julius
 

Date: Mon, 24 Dec 2001 14:36:39 -0500
From: Julius Huguenin <huguenin@vivid.net>
To: Donald I Good <dgatx@earthlink.net>
Subject: New data

Cuz, this has got to be your Glen A. Found it in a Texas marriage index.

GLEN ANTHONY HUGUENIN was born Abt. 1926. He married (1) JESSIE ?. He married (2) FRANCES ? March 13, 1954 in Tarrant County, Tx.. She was born Abt. 1917. He married (3) MARY J. CLABAUGH October 05, 1973 in Travis County, Tx.. She was born Abt. 1929. He married (4) BETTY DARTER January 29, 1977 in Hays County, Tx.. She was born Abt. 1931.

I will write again tonight but in the meantime please visit my brother Edward's website at:

http://www.huguenin-family.com/

Julius

Date: Mon, 24 Dec 2001 23:28:55 -0500
From: Julius Huguenin <huguenin@vivid.net>
To: Donald I Good <dgatx@earthlink.net>
Subject: Re: Jane Huguenin

Donald I Good wrote:  . . .

> Now for some more specific things....
>
> Julius Huguenin wrote:
>
> > Howdy Cuz,
> > I gave you those incorrect names because that was the way I found them in
> > an ancestry file I found on the net. I knew they were incorrect but I thought
> > I would be correcting the submitter. On the other hand maybe I just read it
> > wrong.
> > I visited your website and entered all your new data to my file and I am
> > attaching it. Please correct any errors you see. I got most of the my data
> > from Reba Huguenin, wife of Wesley Vernon. A very nice lady.
>
> Yes, I'd agree. We never saw very much of her and Uncle "Vern" because he was
> career Air Force and often living in distant places, but I have fond memories of
> both of them.

Just relooked through Reba's letter. Noticed she wrote:

"Have a scrap of paper that says " Wes' g-g-grandmother C.T. Beguelin 1783" I think it was on a wine glass. It may connect something and maybe not"

This may be a misspelling of Huguenin.

. . .

There is a Marian O'Neil in New York (also a Huguenin relative), to whom I sent all your data (without your permission of course), that is a very meticulous documentor of all sources. I dislike typing so I let her do the heavy lifting. Her e-mail address is "Marian O'Neil" <margeo@fltg.net>

. . .

Regards,
Cuz Julius

1